Academics‎ > ‎

Boards of Studies

            The College has 17 Boards of Studies. Each Board of Studies consists of the Head of Department as the Chairperson, a  Vice-Chancellor’s Nominee, two Academic Council nominees and all the teaching faculty members of the concerned Department. The following is the list of Nominees to the Boards of Studies. 

Nominees to the Boards of Studies

Department of Tamil 
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. Mangayarkarasi 
Associate Professor
Department of Tamil
The Ethiraj College for Women
Egmore, Chennai – 600 008 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. Y. Manikandan 
Associate Professor - Tamil Literature 
University of Madras 
Chennai – 600 005 

Dr. M. Valarmathi 
Associate Professor 
International Institute of Tamil Studies 
Taramani
Chennai – 600 113


Department of Telugu 
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. H. Aninthitha
Associate Professor 
Department of Telugu 
Presidency College 
Triplicane, Chennai – 600 005 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. Ch. Dasarathe Ramachandra Rao 
Associate Professor & Head, Dept. of Telugu 
DRBCCC Hindu College 
Pattabhiram, Chennai – 600 075 

Dr. P. Seethamma 
Associate Professor 
Dept of Telugu 
DRBCCC Hindu College 
Pattabhiram, Chennai – 600 075


Department of Hindi 
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. Shafivullah 
Assistant Professor 
Department of Hindi 
New College 
Royapettah,  Chennai – 600 014 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. H. N. Pandey 
Associate Professor & Head
Department of Hindi 
D.G.Vaishnav College 
Arumbakkam, Chennai – 600 106 

Dr. Ravindranath Singh 
Associate Professor & Head 
Department of Hindi 
Madras Christian College 
Tambaram, Chennai – 600 059 


Department of Sanskrit
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. R. Ramachandran 
Associate Professor 
Dept. of Sanskrit 
R.K.M. Vivekananda College 
Mylapore, Chennai – 600 004

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. N. Sujatha 
Professor & Head
Department of Sanskrit 
Justice Basheer Ahmed Syeed College for Women 
K. B. Dasan Road
Teynampet Chennai – 600 018 

Dr. R. P. Pankaja 
Head, Department of Sanskrit 
M.O.P.Vaishnav College for Women 
Nungambakkam High Road 
Chennai – 600 034


Department of French
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. K. Krishnaveni 
Associate Professor
Department of French 
Loyola College 
Sterling Road, Chennai – 600 034 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. Adelaine 
Head, Department of French 
Ethiraj College for Women 
Egmore, Chennai – 600 008

Dr. Varalakshmi Anandkumar 
Head, Department of French 
Queen Mary’s College 
Triplicane, Chennai – 600 005 


Department of History
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. Geetha Kannamal 
Associate Professor and Head
Department of History 
S.D.N.B. Vaishnav College 
Chrompet, Chennai – 600 044 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. S. Sundaram 
Assistant Professor 
Department of History 
University of Madras 
Chennai – 600 005 

Mr. K. S. Sampath 
Epigraphist 
State Department of Archaeology 
“Tamil Valarchi Valagam” 
Halls Road, Egmore 
Chennai – 600 008 


Department of Economics
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. R. Hema 
Associate Professor 
Madras School of Economics 
C/o Anna University 
Guindy, Chennai – 600 025 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. B. P. Chandramohan 
Associate Professor 
Department of Economics 
Presidency College 
Chennai – 600 005

Dr. A. Duraisamy 
Associate Professor 
Department of Economics 
Madras Christian College 
Tambaram, Chennai – 600 059


Department of English
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. D. Venkataramanan 
Assistant Professor
Department of English
University of Madras 
Chennai – 600 005 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. Felix Moses 
Head, Department of English 
Madras Christian College 
Tambaram, Chennai – 600 059 

Dr. Sesha Sayee 
Head, Department of English 
A.M.Jain College 
Meenambakkam, Chennai – 600 027 


Department of Public Administration
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. M. Uma Maheswari 
Associate Professor 
Dept. of Politics and Public Administration 
Chepauk, Chennai – 600 005 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. R. Srinivasan 
Professor & Head
Department Public Administration 
Distance & Continuing Education 
University of Madras Chennai – 600 005

Dr. Ramesh Sundar 
Professor & Head
Department of Political Science 
Madras Christian College 
Tambaram, Chennai – 600 059 


Department of Mathematics
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. S. Ponnusamy 
Professor 
Dept. of Mathematics 
Indian Institute of Technology 
Chennai – 600 036 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. R. Sahadevan 
Professor of Mathematics 
Ramanujam Institute for Advanced study in Mathematics 
University of Madras 
Chepauk, Chennai – 600 005 

Dr. Robinson 
Associate Professor 
Department of Mathematics 
Madras Christian College 
Tambaram, Chennai – 600 059 


Department of Physics
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. P. Aruna 
Associate Professor 
Dept. of Physics 
Anna University 
Chennai – 600 025 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. R. Mohan 
Associate Professor 
Dept. of Physics 
Presidency College 
Chepauk, Chennai – 600 005
 
Dr. C. Vijayan 
Associate Professor 
Dept. of Physics 
Indian Institute of Technology Madras 
Chennai – 600 036 


Department of Chemistry
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. J. Santhana Lakshmi 
Professor and Head 
Dept. of Physical Chemistry 
University of Madras 
Chennai – 600 025 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. R. Ragunathan 
Professor 
Dept. of Organic Chemistry 
University of Madras 
Chennai – 600 025 

Dr. K. Pandian 
Assistant Professor 
Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry
University of Madras 
Chennai – 600 025 


Department of Plant Biology & Plant Biotechnology
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. A. Thangavelu 
Professor
Dept. of Microbiology 
Veterinary College 
Vepery, Chennai – 600 007 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. N. Mathivanan 
Assistant Professor 
CAS in Botany 
University of Madras 
Chennai – 600 025

Dr. Uma Rajan 
Associate Professor 
Department of Plant Biology & Plant Biotechnology  
Pachaiappa’s College 
Chennai – 600 029 


Department of Advanced Zoology & Biotechnology
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. Albin 
T.Fleming Associate Professor 
P.G and Research Department of Zoology 
Loyola College (Autonomous) 
Chennai – 600 034 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. R. Ramanibai 
Professor 
Department of Zoology  
Life Science Building, 
Maraimalai Campus 
University of Madras, Chennai – 600 025 

Dr. M. Kailasam 
Senior Scientist Fin Fish Culture Division 
CIBA
75, Santhome High Road 
R.A.Puram, Chennai – 600 028

 
Department of Biochemistry
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. R. Vijayalakshmi 
Assistant Professor 
Dept. of Molecular Oncology Cancer Institute
Adyar, Chennai – 600 020 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. Kalaiselvi 
Assistant Professor 
Department of Medical Biochemistry  
IBMS
Taramani Chennai – 600 113

Dr. Geetha 
Associate Professor  
Department of Biochemistry  
Bharathi Women’s College 
Chennai – 600 108


Department of Computer Science
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Mr. R. Madhava Venkatesh 
Group Project Manager 
HCL Technologies 
Block No.4, SEZ Unit ETA Techno Park, No.33, 
Navallur, OMR, Chennai – 603 103 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. R. S. Milton 
Professor 
Department of Computer Science & Engineering  
SSN College of Engineering 
Old Mahabalipuram Road 
SSN Nagar, Kalavakkam – 603 110

Mr. S. Nandakumar 
Vice-President – Development and Testing Head 
C.S.S.Corp 
Chennai


Department of Commerce 
Vice-Chancellor's Nominee:
Dr. M. V. Arulalan 
Associate Professor 
PG Dept of Commerce 
Guru Nanak College 
Velachery, Chennai – 600 042 

Academic Council Nominees:
Dr. Vembu 
Associate Professor & Head 
Department of Commerce 
D.G.Vaishnav College 
Arumbakkam, Chennai – 600 106 

Dr. Rama 
Associate Professor 
Department of Commerce 
SDNB Vaishnav College 
Chrompet, Chennai – 600 044